Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    from the fridge
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Darwin, Australia
    Posts
    39

    premiere pro 1.5 not recognising my camera

    I'm trying to finally get around to editing a heap of video on a heap of tapes. The problem is that premiere won't recognise the camera.

    When i was doing video at uni, the lecturer had a heap of troubleshooting tips. one was something about clearing trashes or seomthing.

    Any suggestions?

    thanks

    adam

  2. #2
    Member Libor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech republic (middle Europe)
    Posts
    34
    Hi from the fridge,

    what camcorder do you have and how did you connect it to your computer ?
    Do you have a MAC or a PC ?

    Libor

  3. #3
    from the fridge
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Darwin, Australia
    Posts
    39
    sony digital 8, dcr265 or something along those lines.

    pc, windows xp, 5 years old, but normally copes.

    using onboard firewire

  4. #4
    Member Libor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech republic (middle Europe)
    Posts
    34
    Did your computer recognize a new device ?
    There should appear a new little icon in bottom right corner of the screen.

  5. #5
    from the fridge
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Darwin, Australia
    Posts
    39
    nope. won't recognise it. i might try reinstalling the driver for the firwire card.

  6. #6
    Member Libor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech republic (middle Europe)
    Posts
    34
    1. Make sure you have win XP sp2.
    2. Make sure you really have the firewire physically installed. Just because you see a an outlet ( female connector ), does not mean you have it inside.
    3. Make sure you have it enabled in BIOS, if you have the hardware.

    I have the best experiences with an i.link (firewire), which is not installed
    on the motherboard, but as an internal card.

    Plug the wire in computer outlet, then connect it to your camcorder.
    Finally turn the camcorder on. Windows should recognise a new device in
    seconds.

  7. #7
    from the fridge
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Darwin, Australia
    Posts
    39
    ok, i'm still having problems.

    i noticed the tiniest spark when i plugged the firewire cord into the socket. what can i do about that.

    also, it works intermitently. i've given up on capturing on my pc, and use my sisters laptop. i want to edit on my pc though as it is easier than the lappy.

    i have the camera plugged into the firewire port so that i can preview the video on a tv, which the camera i also plugged into.

    it only displays when it has been rendered, and even then, there is no guarantee that it will display.

    any suggestions? or just get used to the laptop?

  8. #8
    Member Libor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech republic (middle Europe)
    Posts
    34
    ok, i'm still having problems.
    You are not having problems. Just experiences you can grow on.

    i noticed the tiniest spark when i plugged the firewire cord into the socket.
    Is that socket connected to motherboard or is it an external card pluged in your motherboard ?

    i have the camera plugged into the firewire port so that i can preview the video on a tv, which the camera i also plugged into.
    You do not need to plug your camcorder into firewire socket in order to preview what you recorded.

    it only displays when it has been rendered, and even then, there is no guarantee that it will display.
    You mean, that after loading your stuff in computer, when you try to play it, in your editing software, it may or may not show/play it?
    If so, it makes sense. The software usually needs to process the recording before it can show it.
    But.
    The Adobe Premiere enables you to preview the video without rendering.
    It will just have very low quality.
    Some effect it won't be able to preview without rendering anyway.

    or just get used to the laptop?
    You can always get used to using laptop. I would do so,
    because I travel a lot and laptop would enable me to edit
    the stuff, I recorded, in a short period of time.
    But.
    Because I don't have money to buy a laptop, I just need to
    wait till I get home. At least I can enjoy may trips more.

    Can you actually specify your hw configuration ?

    Anyone more experienced please correct me. (Dave, SC358, DKstaker, ??)

    Libor

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Martensville, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    33
    Or, you could capture the video onto the laptop, if the PC's Firewire is giving you problems, and then network the two computers (XP networks very easily in my experience) and then share the folder that the files are in on the laptop and copy them to your PC.

  10. #10
    Member Libor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech republic (middle Europe)
    Posts
    34
    That is also a possibility. A good possibility.

    The only thing is, that 60 minutes of video in Dv format
    consumes app. 13GB of data storage. If you want to copy it,
    it will also take some time.

    Libor

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Subscribe to us on YouTube