Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Hamilton, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    8

    Premiere 2 Not Recognising Canon XL1

    Premiere 2 is not recognising my Canon Xl1, I know that it is not just me because a friend of mine has a Canon handycam and Premiere 2 on his computer and it doesnt recognise it either. At the moment I have to capture with Windows Movie Maker instead.

    Please Help

  2. #2
    Administrator Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Te Awamutu, New Zealand
    Posts
    3,959
    Blog Entries
    79
    That's odd that both of you are having the same problem. It pretty much rules out any cause I can think of unless it's just coincidence. I assume you can't think of anything you and your friend have both done to your computers?

    Have you recently installed any new video codecs, or changed anything else?

    I would usually suggest uninstalling anything you don't need and reinstalling Premiere.
    Dave Owen
    MediaCollege.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Martensville, Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    33
    What are you using to connect the XL1 to your computer? Would it be correct to assume Firewire?

  4. #4
    Member Libor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech republic (middle Europe)
    Posts
    34
    Does your computer recognise the camcorder ?
    If so, open capture window, disable all possible previews during capture.
    As far as I remember there is 4 possibilities. Disable all of them.
    Then close the capture window and open it again by pressing F5.
    Now, the premiere should be able to recognize your camcorder.

    If does not, tell me. I will borrow XL1 camcorder from my friend then and try myself.

    Good luck.
    Libor
    Last edited by Libor; 11th Jul 2006 at 18:47.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Hamilton, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    8

    Camera

    Yeh, my computer does recognise my camera and so does Windows Movie Maker. I am able to capture from Windows Movie Makers but not from Premiere

  6. #6
    Member Libor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Prague, Czech republic (middle Europe)
    Posts
    34
    Did you try to disable all those previews as i mentioned before ?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Subscribe to us on YouTube