Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3

    Sony DCRTRV310 to PC

    What software do i need to connect a Sony DCRtrv310 to my pc. Do I need a driver?
    Ed Brumby

  2. #2
    Administrator Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Te Awamutu, New Zealand
    Posts
    3,959
    Blog Entries
    79
    To make the connection all you need is a firewire cable and firewire input on the computer. Unfortunately the manual has absolutely no information about connecting to a computer but here it is anyway just in case you need it (at least it shows where the firewire output is):
    http://www.mediacollege.com/equipmen.../dcrtrv315.pdf

    In any case you will need some sort of capture/edit software - the choices are endless. Many people start with simple freebies like Windows Movie Maker or Apple's I-Movie. The exact procedure for getting footage from the camera wil depend on the software you use. I would try connecting the camera to the computer and seeing if you can get your software to recognise the it.
    Dave Owen
    MediaCollege.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3

    Tried Movie maker

    Dave
    This is an excellent forum. I had tried Moviemaker but retried and was a little more observant. Device manager in XP shows and exclamation mark against the Sony Video camera. Error says "cannot load the device driver"
    I don't have a driver. I may email Sony
    Thanks
    Ed in Scotland

  4. #4
    Administrator Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Te Awamutu, New Zealand
    Posts
    3,959
    Blog Entries
    79
    Sorry I don't have any more suggestions. Contacting Sony is probably not a bad idea. If you have any luck could you let us know?

    Thanks for the comment about the forum
    Dave Owen
    MediaCollege.com

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3

    Sony DCRTRV31oE

    Dave
    I deleted the camera from the computer. Switched off camera. Swithed on computer . Powered up and then put camera on. It worked. i can now feed ny camera into the computer on XP
    Thanks
    Ed

  6. #6
    Administrator Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Te Awamutu, New Zealand
    Posts
    3,959
    Blog Entries
    79
    Excellent - well done and thanks for the update
    Dave Owen
    MediaCollege.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Subscribe to us on YouTube